CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 800314

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Service, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a Deodorant Stick from Thailand Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated July 19, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Amon Natural Health Products Inc.

A sample of the Deodorant Stick was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the Deodorant Stick will be 3307.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for personal deodorants and antiperspirants. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3307.20.0000, HTS, which are the products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport